Privacy Policy


Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is a public document and applies to audiences and customers of LMH Sales, a service provided by LMH Developments Ltd (company number 09687200) and its parent, LMH Group.

The policy explains how and for what purposes LMH Sales (“We”) use the information collected about you via www.lmhsales.co.uk (referred to below at “this Site”). Please read this privacy policy carefully. By using this Site and services offered via this Site, you are agreeing to be bound by this policy in respect of the information collected about you via this Site.

For the purpose of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Controller is Liverpool Mutual Homes Ltd. of The Observatory, 1 Old Haymarket, Liverpool, L1 6RA. If you have any queries or comments about the policy or our use of your personal information, please get in touch with us by emailing us at sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk or by writing to the Data Controller at our address.

Information we may collect from you

We collect information from you via a variety of sources, including forms, phone calls, written communication or via digital methods. In particular we may collect and process the following data about you:

What information we collect

We will only collect and process personal information to conduct normal business activities, which comprise:

Information requested can include, but is not restricted to:

What processing we do with information collected

The information we require from you is used to manage our services for you or any contract between us.

The processing activities we conduct can be summarised as:

We conduct surveys regularly and periodically relating to our services in order to gauge satisfaction and make improvements based on feedback.

We operate a range of information and communications systems and technologies for efficient operation of the business. Personal information is stored and managed within those systems which are maintained to achieve a high level of Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability (CIA) including following best practice cyber security standards. Information held on IT systems is data protection compliant.

Lawful basis

We only process your personal data where we have a proper lawful basis to do so.

We rely on three main lawful bases for our processing activities:

In certain instances, where our processing relates to something not covered above, we may rely on your consent as the lawful basis for that processing. Where you have given consent you may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk.

Cookies and tracking

We may also collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

We may also use heat maps to determine how visitors interact with the Site. This shows behavioural data patterns about users' browsing actions and does not identify any individual.

You may choose to opt out of heat mapping. All major Internet browsers let you specify a 'Do Not Track' option. This sends a signal to the websites you visit, asking to not collect any data about your browsing activity.

 

Security, storage and transfer of information

LMH Sales operates a range of information communications systems and technologies for efficient operation of the business, both for our own processing purposes and on behalf of our clients. Personal information is stored and managed within those systems, which are maintained to achieve a high level of Confidentiality, Integrity and Availability (CIA) including following best practice cyber security standards. Information held on IT systems is GDPR compliant.

How we will communicate with you

LMH Sales needs to communicate with our customers and this will usually be in writing or by telephone, but is more commonly becoming electronic and paperless. We also operate an opt-in mechanism for receiving direct marketing. You may remove your consent to receive direct marketing or object about direct marketing to sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk

What we will not do

 

Your rights 

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk.

You have the right to request a copy of the data we hold about you. Please contact sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk if you wish to request access to any of your personal data and we will always endeavour to answer your questions as part of our friendly, helpful service.

We will respond within one month of receiving your request. It will always help if you can be as specific about what personal data you want to see, what it relates to and within what timeframe, as that will assist our search.

You have the right to correct information that we hold. Please advise us of any changes or corrections by contacting us at sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk.

You may withdraw your consent to use any information that was previously provided with your consent. Please advise us if you wish to withdraw any consent previously given to sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk.

Where your data is no longer required for the purpose for which it was originally collected, you have the right to request that we delete your data. This is sometimes known as ‘the right to be forgotten.’ If you believe this applies to your data and you would like us to delete it, please contact sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk.

Where you contest the accuracy of the data that we hold about you, where you have objected to the processing that we carry out in pursuit of our legitimate interest, or where we no longer require your data but you do need it for a legal claim, you have the right to block or suppress our processing of your data. This means that we will cease our normal processing of your data and process only the minimum to ensure that the restriction is respected going forwards. We will continue to store your data. If you believe this applies to your data and you would like us to restrict our use of it, please contact sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk.

We may use your personal data to send marketing information about products or services that we think that you might be interested in. If you would prefer not to receive direct marketing from us, you can let us know at any time by contacting sales@liverpoolmh.co.uk

We do not make any solely automated decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects for you using your personal data. If this changes, we will let you know.

You can find more information about your rights, and data protection in general, on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office here: https://ico.org.uk

You have the right to complain about any matter relating to our service, including how we use your personal data:

Further information

For further information about us, please see our website at www.liverpoolmutualhomes.org (including website terms & conditions and information about website cookies)

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Changes to the policy

We may change this policy from time to time as we add new services or features or in response to changes in the law or our commercial arrangements. Any changes to this policy will be posted on this Site.